When it rains it pours!

I took my title out of a comment Alice left me on my homepage. Holy frkn shit the day I had today!! As hubby is on the nightshift and Im trying to keep close to his schedule if at all possible I crawled into bed roughly 6am this morning. I must have been dead to the world when hubby came home because I never heard him come in. At 930am we got a call and the ringing got me clear out of bed and I was at the desk in the bedroom before fully awake. I heard hubby on the phone and figured he's handling it so I start to crawl back into bed. Then he showed up at the bedroom door with the phone....it was WalMart wanting to talk to me. All those apps, all that waiting and today of all days.....a company calls to schedule an interview. *shakes head* Top things all off they wanted me in this morning at 1130am. Well I guess that shoots crawling back under the covers outta my plans for the day as hubby said maybe it'd be a good idea to at least go to the appointment. *sigh* I re-iterated that it didnt make sense to go to this interview if he was going to his interview as Im thinking if they're paying for hotel, flight, car, food AND reimbursing the money he pays out to get to the airport (a fact he failed to share until today) then damn well sure they're probably looking to hire him. I mean why bother when Im really sure we're going to be moving it's not fair to me OR the company I interview at! But he insisted. So I went to my interview , which turned into 3 interviews one right after the other, and I was completely up front about things. I figure, worse case they'll say no right?I told them that hubby's company was closing the plant he is in and that he has an interview in Virginia in 2 days and with all that the company was paying out to get him there that I was pretty sure they were serious to hire him AND that it was likely that I'd only be able to stay a couple weeks ...four at the most. After all that, they still decided that they would like to go ahead and give me my opportunity to get my feet wet again. The understanding we came to was to place me on seasonal work. If it looks like Im going to have to move around then so be it...we'll look at a transfer OR I'll be first laid off. No problem there for me. *IF* we end up staying and WalMart likes my work then the option is they keep me. In any case all cards were placed on the table and both the company and I are on the same page (so they cant say I wasnt open about the situation). I also explained that due to my driving situation (namely I dont) that there is no calling me at the last second and expecting me to just pop in within 10 minutes' time even though I was just around the corner because I'll be at the mercy of cab service. Now for the good news....they're sticking me in the toy department. ~grinz~ Much like what I was doing at Toys R Us...cant argue there....plus they're starting me out 70 cents higher than the per hour I requested. I'll know for sure once they've done the background check and get the results of the drug testing they did on me whether or not I have the job for sure. They'll call me back in for orientation once they decide. Im figuring since the second interviewer said they were entering me into the system AND told me how much I was keyed in for my pay that it's more than likely a good sign I should go shopping for clothes that are dress code compliant.

My Amazon shipment arrived today. Im really happy as now I have a couple small gifts to go on the sofa for hubby to open. He was waiting on me to open the box but I just left it on the printer and refused to touch it again until he was gone. LOL He goes..."so whatcha get?" I held the box up and shook it gently (thank goodness they packed it so nothing shifted and made noise) and stated that I heard a cd in there for me...LOL Mind you the box is much larger than a simple cd... *giggles*. He's left for the night and I've since opened it, retrieved my Jordin Sparks cd and hidden the box with the rest of the contents elsewhere in the house (and honey....if you're reading this and think you're gonna look...forget it...it's boobytrapped) heh heh heh.

Anyhow, I've ripped the cd (why? I dunno...I wont be streaming until this job situation is settled unless I decide to see if I can go on a fill-in only basis...) and am listening to it now. It's not bad...better than I expected to be honest. Her disc will work well when Im playing my Natalie and Cherish cds.

Well I guess I'd better wrap this up because I gotta pull up some apartments I want hubby to check out while he's back east....get the info and directions printed out for him. He's got a service coming to pick him up tomorrow at 8am which means he'll be home a bit earlier than usual. I hope they send him home earlier than he's planning because the poor guy got zippo in the sleep department today. He caught 2 hours at work before coming home...an hour before my interview and that's about it as we didnt get back to homebase until 2pm or so and I had to cut his hair and he had to pack yet. By the time all that was done it was nearly 5pm...no time for a nap. I hope he sleeps some on the plane.

15 comments:

ChicagoLady said...

Wow, sounds like you had a VERY busy and productive day. Wal Mart must REALLY need you if they're willing to do all that and pay you more too!

I haven't listened to the Jordin Sparks cd yet, as I'm now on a 100 percent Christmas music binge. I love how you tortured him though, lol.

Even if you just go seasonal, at least it's a few weeks of work, a little extra money to stash away, because I'm sure there would be SOMETHING you'll need if/when you move to VA.

And at least Wal Mart doesn't make you wear tan pants with a red shirt, lmao

LadyStyx said...

Nope...they're tan pants and navy shirts LOL

AliceKay said...

Wow oh wow...guess it did pour down there. LOL. Sounds like a good deal. You laid it all out for them so they know what to expect. Way to go.

Sheetz employees have to wear black knit shirts, black dress pants, a cap...and an apron. I washed Marty's again this past weekend for him. He still has to wear those at whatever store he goes to because he has to be behind the counter sometimes to help them with their computer system.

I'll be looking for more updates soon. And hey, thanks again for those songs tonight. *hugs*

AliceKay said...

Hmm....I left a comment here late last night but it's gone this morning. :(

AliceKay said...

Okay...and now I see why. Sorry, Styxie. I forgot about your clearing the comments before allowing them to post. *hugs*

(disregard these last two....lol)

Tori_Z said...

Sounds like a really productive day. Like ChicagoLady said, Walmart must really need you if they're willing to do all that.

Haven't gotten around to getting the Jordin Sparks CD yet. Maybe I'll get it with some of the birthday money I owe myself that I was gonna spend after Christmas?

LadyStyx said...

Tori: Who knows maybe it'll turn up as a Christmas gift...you never know. Rule of thumb in my family was no purchases for self after the first of December just incase someone had bought it to give as a gift. Had that happen one year in my first marriage...we'd bought this awesome VCR and what should show up from my brother for Christmas but a new VCR...AND I couldnt return it because the store didnt exist in our state so the one we'd bought (with superior clicks and whistles mind you) had to be returned because we had no use for 2 units).

Alice: No worries. As much as I hate having to clear them it's necessary for a bit. Im going to look at this again and see if I cant figure it out. It'll need to wait until Im a bit more awake though.

ChicagoLady said...

Did you figure it out?

Tori_Z said...

We have a simular rule in my family. That's why I haven't spent my birthday money yet. I doubt I'll get the Jordin Sparks CD for Christmas though.

AliceKay said...

Tori, I'm sure one of us can email you the songs from Jordin Sparks' cd. I bought it and chicagolady bought it. Just let me know if you want me to send them and I will.

Intense Guy said...

Good luck to both you and Ranger on the Job front.

I'm trying to picture you as a Wally World greeter person...

and just can't.

LadyStyx said...

LOL @ iggy well I wanted door flasher person but they reminded me it was a family store and that they didnt want to scare the customers away. They wanna put me in the toy dept instead... (I'll just leave that staement as is for the pervs I know are reading...)

Chicago RE:comment you made in your own blog...yes I see what you mean as I didnt get any email notification for these ones at all. Regards to this blog...yes I did. I forgot you could dump comments but you have to come in through the leave a comment to do it.

Alice RE: comment in Chicago's blog: yes you can set it so that you get email notification for the comments. It's how I know so fast that something was posted because my email alert in MSN lets me know when I have mail and I can see who from. Most times I dont bother going to the email notice but come straight in here to answer.

*nods* @ Tori's comment. Alice is right though...there's at least three of us in here that would be more than willing to help you with that.

Tori_Z said...

Never thought of that. LOL!

AK, yes I would like you to e-mail me the songs. If you don't mind. :)

AliceKay said...

They're on their way, Tori. *hugs*

Tori_Z said...

Thanks AK! :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails